Meet Us at 140th Canton Fair! Phase 1 Booth:3.1M31 I Phase 2 Booth:10.1 I33-34

×

دليل تكلفة عائد الاستثمار وكيلوواط ساعة لمجفف الأيدي الموفّر للطاقة

04 سبتمبر 2026

إجابة سريعة 

 Using an energy efficient hand dryer helps reduce washroom power consumption by up to 80% compared to traditional heated units. The Interhasa مجففات الأيدي عالية السرعة deliver fast drying while lowering facility utility expenses.Actual savings depend on rated power, drying time, daily usage, and local electricity rates.

Energy per use (kWh) = Power (W) × Drying Time (seconds) ÷ 3,600,000

استخدم صيغة شفافة واحدة لكل مجفف يدين

الطاقة لكل استخدام (كيلوواط ساعة) = قدرة الإدخال المقدرة (واط) × زمن التجفيف المقاس (ثانية) ÷ 3,600,000. تكلفة الكهرباء السنوية = الطاقة لكل استخدام × الدورات السنوية × سعر الكهرباء المحلي. أبلغ عن طاقة وضع الاستعداد بشكل منفصل عندما تكون جوهرية، واستخدم طريقة اختبار زمن التجفيف متسقة عبر الطرازات المقارنة.

This guide explains kWh calculations, infrastructure impacts, and ROI metrics for facility managers looking for long-term operational savings. 

How Much Energy Does a Hand Dryer Use?

Hand dryer energy consumption is determined by their wattage rating and drying time. Conventional thermal dryers consume between 1500W and 2300W in 30 seconds, whereas high-speed modern dryers work from 500W to 1000W in just 10 to 12 seconds.

Energy consumption calculations should be done with active power measurement. Shortening drying time significantly reduces total energy consumption per usage.

Hand Dryer Wattage Comparison Table (300W-1800W)

Dryer Model Type Power Rating (Watts) Heating Element Average Dry Time Energy per 100 Uses (kWh)
Ultra-Low Power300Wلا أحد15 seconds0.125 kWh
Compact High-Speed550 واطOff / None10 seconds0.153 kWh
Standard High-Speed1000WDual Mode10 seconds0.278 kWh
Traditional Thermal1500WHeated30 seconds1.250 kWh
Heavy-Duty Heated1800WHeated30 seconds1.500 kWh

What is the Energy Impact of No-Heat vs Heated Models? 

A no heat hand dryer or cool air hand dryer takes between 300 to 700 watts and uses up to 65% to 80% less power compared to heated hand dryers. The heated models consume between 1,200 and 1,500 watts of power because the heaters need a lot of energy for evaporation. 

The actual energy savings vary by model and drying time.

Difference in Power Usage

  • Heated hand dryers generally have higher rated power because part of their electrical input is used to operate heating elements. Actual wattage varies considerably by model, so buyers should compare the manufacturer’s rated power and measured energy per drying cycle. 
  • No Heat Machines: Use around 300-700 watts of power. By removing the heating element, no-heat models rely primarily on high-velocity airflow generated by an electric motor to remove water from the hands.

Operational and Costs Impacts

  • Energy Per Use: Energy cost per drying cycle depends on both rated power and drying time. A higher-wattage heated dryer may consume several times more electricity per cycle than a lower-wattage high-speed model. 
  • Electrical Load: Lower-wattage hand dryers generally draw less current, which can simplify electrical planning in some retrofit projects. However, the number of dryers that can share a branch circuit must be determined based on the total calculated load, circuit rating, manufacturer installation instructions, and applicable local electrical codes. 
  • Speed: No heat high-speed machines can remove water in 10 to 12 seconds while the old heated ones take longer time.
مجفف الأيدي إنترهاسا 1688

Interhasa 1688 classic model double side air outlet high speed 1800W hand dryer, with light indicator, 4 infrared sensor, on/off switch, hot/cold switch, multy color available to match your deco design, accept for OEM order or brand distributor.

استكشاف المنتج
مجفف الأيدي إنترهاسا 1688

How To Calculate Estimated Annual Electricity Costs? 

The following equation can be used by facility managers to calculate the annual cost of electricity. Multiply total kW by operating hours, daily user cycles, and your local power rate.

Annual Cost = (Watts ÷ 1000) × (Dry Time in Seconds ÷ 3600) × Daily Uses × 365 × Electricity Rate

Calculation Example

Assume that there is a restroom that uses 200 cycles per day at an electricity cost of $0.15 per kWh.

550W Unheated Unit (10-second dry time):

Annual Cost = (550 ÷ 1000) × (10 ÷ 3600) × 200 × 365 × 0.15

Annual Cost = (0.55) × (0.00278) × 200 × 365 × 0.15

Annual Cost ≈ $16.74

1800W Heated Unit (30-second dry time):

Annual Cost = (1800 ÷ 1000) × (30 ÷ 3600) × 200 × 365 × 0.15

Annual Cost = (1.80) × (0.00833) × 200 × 365 × 0.15

Annual Cost ≈ $164.18

Send your destination voltage, daily traffic estimate, quantity and electricity rate for a model-level operating-cost comparison.

 كيفية حساب فترة استرداد قابلة للدفاع لمجفف اليدين

يجب أن تستخدم فترة الاسترداد البسيطة التكلفة الصافية المركبة، وليس سعر المنتج وحده. اشمل المجفف، والتمديدات الكهربائية، وأعمال الجدران، والتشغيل التجريبي، ثم اطرح أي تكلفة موزع تم تجنبها. يجب أن تشمل المدخرات الشهرية مشتريات الورق، وأجور إعادة التعبئة، ومعالجة النفايات ناقص الكهرباء، والصيانة، والفلاتر البديلة. انشر كل افتراض حتى يتمكن المشتري من استبداله بالبيانات المحلية.

الإدخال أو الإخراج الرمز كيفية الحصول عليه الصيغة أو الاستخدام لا تفترض
قدرة الإدخال المقدرةP صفحة المنتج الرسمية للطراز المختار، أو لوحة البيانات، أو سجل الاختبار المعتمد تُستخدم في حساب الطاقة لكل استخدام متوسط قدرة الفئة
زمن التجفيف المقاسt اختبار مضبوط باستخدام الطراز المعتمد ونقطة نهاية تجفيف اليدين المتفق عليها تُستخدم في حساب الطاقة لكل استخدام زمن تسويقي من طراز آخر
الاستخدامات يوميًاU عدد الموقع، أو دراسة الحركة، أو تقدير منشأة متحفظ الاستخدامات السنوية = U × أيام التشغيل كل زائر يستخدم المجفف مرة واحدة
تعريفة الكهرباءR فاتورة المنشأة أو التعريفة المتعاقد عليها تُطبق على كيلوواط ساعة السنوية متوسط وطني عندما تكون تعريفة الموقع معروفة
تكلفة المشروع المركبةI الوحدة، والشحن، والرسوم الجمركية، والتركيب، والأعمال الكهربائية المطلوبة الاستثمار الأولي لفترة الاسترداد سعر المنتج وحده
تكلفة المناشف التي تم تجنبهاT فواتير المناشف الفعلية مقسومة على عمليات التجفيف الناجحة تكلفة المواد الاستهلاكية التي تم تجنبها سنويًا التكلفة لكل علبة بدون أوراق/استخدام والهدر
تكلفة العمالة والنفاياتL وقت إعادة التعبئة، ووقت التنظيف، ومعالجة النفايات، وسجلات التخلص أضف فقط التكلفة القابلة للتجنب الموثقة تختفي كل العمالة بعد التركيب
تكلفة الصيانةM الخدمة المخططة، والفلاتر، والقطع، ووقت التوقف المتوقع تُخصم من المنفعة السنوية الصيانة صفر
الطاقة لكل استخدامE تُحسب من P و t المتحقق منهما E (كيلوواط ساعة) = P (واط) × t (ثانية) ÷ 3,600,000 القدرة المقدرة وحدها تساوي التكلفة لكل استخدام
تكلفة كهرباء المجفف السنويةCهـ تُحسب من E و U وأيام التشغيل و R Cهـ = E × U × أيام التشغيل × R 365 يوم تشغيل لكل منشأة
صافي المنفعة السنويةB محسوب من التكاليف المتجنبة وتكاليف التشغيل الجديدة ب = ت + ل – جهـ – م جميع المدخرات المعلنة هي مدخرات نقدية
فترة الاسترداد البسيطةالاسترداد يُحسب بعد اعتماد المدخلات الاسترداد = I ÷ B؛ استخدم وحدات زمنية متطابقة ادعاء الاسترداد دون الإفصاح عن الافتراضات

What is the Total Cost Comparison between Hand Dryer and Paper Towels? 

Analyzing hand dryer vs paper towel cost savings highlights massive reduction in ongoing operational expenses. 

Hand dryers reduce the cost of operation in the bathroom to 95%. Although installing them is more expensive than buying paper towels because of the initial capital needed for the purchase and installation, they eliminate ongoing expenses for consumables, storage, restocking labor, and waste disposal.

Estimated Cost Comparison Table

Cost Component مجفف اليد مناشف ورقية
Upfront Cost High ($400 – $2,000 per unit + electrical installation) Low ($30 – $150 per dispenser)
Cost Per Use Negligible ($0.0002 – $0.0018 in electricity) High ($0.01 – $0.03 for 2–3 towels per dry)
Annual Operating Spend Very low ($15 – $100 per year in power) High ($700 – $1,200+ per year for supply)
Hidden Costs Minimal periodic maintenance High labor (restocking, trash, plumbing clogs)
Payback Period 6 to 14 months average ROI Ongoing permanent expense

What are the Key Electrical Infrastructure Considerations?

The installation of the restroom components involves assessing the load of the circuit and distribution of the panel. The heavy load of the power increases the cost of installation in building retrofits.

Circuit Load / Retrofit Costs

An average 1800W dryer consumes 15 Amps at 120V power line. This requires an individual circuit of 20A for each dryer. 

At 550W, the consumption is less than 4.6 Amps at 120V. Three units of 550W can be installed in one 15A circuit branch. This low current draw eliminates panel upgrades, saves copper wiring, and cuts electrical installation costs.

How to Choose a Low-Wattage Model?

To choose low-wattage models, consider the design of the motor, choice of materials used to build the housing, and customizing capabilities by the manufacturer before buying. Personalized B2B negotiations with the manufacturer provide room for customized solutions based on facility voltages.

The factory-direct approach provides for personalized tuning of the motor and better pricing because of volume ordering. Ordering the motors with custom wattage will ensure proper balance between airflow, noise, and power consumption.

Interhasa offers commercial hand dryer models with different power ratings, drying times, materials, and voltage configurations for offices, hospitality, public facilities, and high-traffic commercial environments. Visit our Hand Dryer Catalog أو contact us to request customized low-power solutions and prices.

FJ6/ST Spring-type DIN Rail Terminal Block

Safer Experience: Built-in heating element with multiple protections for long life.
HEPA Filter: High-quality built-in HEPA filter for hygienic, pure air flow.
Adjustable Cold and Hot Wind Mode: Cold and hot air exchange for different seasons.
Durable material: Premium ABS, waterproof, strong, wear-resistant, for various places.
3-Year Warranty: 3-year manufactory limited warranty with free parts and good service.

استكشاف المنتج
FJ6/ST Spring-type DIN Rail Terminal Block

 كيف ينبغي للمشترين التحقق من ادعاءات كفاءة الطاقة

قبل قبول ادعاء “حتى 80%”، اطلب قدرة الإدخال المختبرة، ووقت التجفيف، وقدرة الاستعداد، وظروف الاختبار، وخط الأساس للمقارنة. الطراز ذو الواطية الأقل ليس تلقائيًا أكثر كفاءة إذا استغرق وقتًا أطول بكثير لتجفيف اليدين. ينبغي للمشتريات مقارنة الطاقة لكل تجفيف مكتمل وعمر المحرك المتوقع.

Buyer Checklist 

Energy-Efficient Hand Dryer Buying Checklist

بطاقة الإجراء

طلب المستندات الكهربائية

اطلب مستندات الطاقة ووقت التجفيف والمستندات الكهربائية للطرازات المدرجة في القائمة المختصرة.

عرض المزيد →

النقاط الرئيسية

  1. Hand dryer energy consumption depends on both power rating and drying time, not wattage alone.
  2. Energy per use can be calculated by multiplying power consumption by operating time and converting the result to kWh.
  3. A 550W hand dryer operating for 10 seconds uses approximately 0.00153 kWh per drying cycle.
  4. Hand dryer ROI depends on equipment cost, installation, electricity, paper towel savings, maintenance, and daily usage.

الاسترداد البسيط (بالأشهر) = التكلفة الصافية المركبة ÷ مدخرات تكلفة التشغيل الشهرية. اعرض التكلفة الصافية المركبة، والكهرباء، والورق، وعمالة إعادة التعبئة، ومعالجة النفايات، والصيانة كمدخلات منفصلة حتى يتمكن المشترون من استبدال الافتراضات بعروض أسعار محلية.

الأسئلة الشائعة 

1. What is the most energy-efficient type of dryer?

  • The most energy-efficient dryers are those that employ the heat pump technology, for restroom hand dryers, energy efficiency depends mainly on measured input power, drying time, standby power and the number of cycles.

2. What is an energy-efficient dryer?

  • Energy-efficient dryers consume the lowest amount of electricity as compared to other types, up to 60% less than vented or condenser dryers. They utilize a closed system where the same warm air is cycled and reused.

3. How much electricity does a hand dryer use?

  • عادةً ما تستخدم مجففات اليدين ما يصل إلى 500 واط إلى 2000 واط من الكهرباء لكل جلسة تجفيف. يجب حساب الطاقة لكل دورة حسب الطراز. على سبيل المثال، 550 واط × 10 ثوانٍ ÷ 3,600,000 = 0.00153 كيلوواط ساعة لكل جلسة تجفيف، استهلاك الطاقة ضئيل—1,800 واط × 30 ثانية ÷ 3,600,000 = 0.015 كيلوواط ساعة.

المدونات الأخيرة
UV Soap Dispensers: Does UV Light Really Kill Germs?

Quick Answer  While does UV kill germs is proven by science, a UV soap dispenser can only act as a primary defense on any liquid soaps and dispensing nozzles, but not as an instant liquid sterilization. For facility managers, choosing a UV-C soap dispenser provides an extra layer of hygiene, provided the device adheres to […]

سبتمبر 30, 2026
Top 10 Soap Dispenser Manufacturers & Wholesale Suppliers in China

Quick Answer  Finding the right soap dispenser manufacturer requires evaluating factory capacity, compliance standards, and order minimums. For businesses seeking a soap dispenser wholesale supplier in China, Interhasa provides automatic and manual commercial soap dispensers with full international certifications.  This guide helps bathroom importers, brand owners, and wholesalers select top Chinese suppliers for global distribution. […]

سبتمبر 30, 2026
CE مقابل SASO مقابل GOST: أي شهادة تصدير تجهيزات الحمام هي المناسبة لك؟

إجابة سريعة يعتمد اختيار استراتيجية تصدير شهادة تجهيزات الحمام المناسبة على بلدك المستهدف المحدد أو عملائك. تتطلب أوروبا الامتثال لـ CE، وتفرض المملكة العربية السعودية معايير SASO، بينما تلتزم روسيا بلوائح GOST. ومع ذلك، فإن تجهيزات الحمام من Interhasa تمتثل تمامًا لمعايير السلامة والجودة الدولية. تشرح هذه المقالة مسارات الشهادات الفنية لمنع الجمارك [...]

09 سبتمبر 2026
احصل على اتصال بـ
أرسل لنا رسالة
احصل على عرض أسعار
يبحث
كن شريكًا مع خبراء مجفف اليد.

باعتبارنا شركة مصنعة معتمدة، فإننا نقدم أسعارًا تنافسية بالجملة وحلولًا مخصصة لعلامتك التجارية.